Privacy Notice and Data Protection

Labrador UK Action Group  assists people to rehome their Labrador and also relies on the support of individuals to carry out our voluntary work. That is why we want to be completely transparent about why we need the personal details we request when you engage with us and how we will use it.

 

We take protecting your privacy very seriously and will always take all reasonable steps within our power to make sure your information is safe.

 

Please read this policy carefully, to understand how we collect, use and store your personal information.

 

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

  • We may update this policy from time to time without notice to you, so please check it regularly, particularly if you are sending personal information to us.

 

If you have any questions please contact us at help@lukag.co.uk
 


CONTENTS

 

  • Who we are
  • Why we collect information
  • What information we collect, how we collect it and what we use it for
  • What we communicate with you about
  • Who we share your data with
  • How we keep your data safe
  • Keeping your information up to date
  • How long we store your data for
  • How to find out what information we have about you
  • What to do if you don’t want us to collect information about you
  • Changes to this policy
  • Further information

 

 

WHO WE ARE

 

Labrador UK Action Group (LUKAG) operates in the United Kingdom.  We are currently a non-registered Charity as we operate underneath the £5,000 threshold to be registered.   LUKAG acts as the ‘middle man’ between the Lab owner and the Labrador Specific Rescues, contacting owners who are advertising their dog as ‘for sale’ and offering to help them rehome safely via a rescue.  LUKAG assists owners by contacting the most local and relevant rescue to secure a place for the Labrador, ensuring the owner has the necessary paperwork and that it is completed and returned, and coordinating and setting up transportation of the lab, if required.  This liaison with owners, means that rescue staff can concentrate on what’s most important – the Labradors in their care and finding them a loving new home. This privacy policy relates to the information which is obtained and processed by Labrador UK Action Group only.

 

 

 

 

WHY WE COLLECT INFORMATION

 


WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT, HOW WE COLLECT IT AND WHAT WE USE IT FOR

 

We only collect information when you interact with us. The type and quantity of information we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it.

 

For example, we may collect information when you:

  • Ask us to help you rehome your Labrador
  • Participate in an event
  • Make a donation to us
  • Request information from us
  • Become involved with our volunteer transport network
  • Volunteer with us
  • Make comments on message boards or discussion forums
  • Contact us or become involved with us in any other way than as stated above


The information we may collect from the above interactions may include, but is not limited to:

  • Your name, address, telephone number, mobile number and/or email address, along with your preferences as to how we should contact you in the future
  • Financial and credit card information which you give to us, including your gift aid status
  • Information you enter onto our website
  • Records of your donation history and correspondence with us
  • Images, photographs or video if you as us to help you rehome your Labrador
  • Details of your visit to the website, including technical information such as the IP address you use to access the website, your browser type and version
  • Other details relevant to your communications with us including your reasons for contacting us
  • In addition to information you give us directly, we may also collect information about you from publicly available sources.
     

We will mainly use the data we collect to:

  • Provide you with the service, products or information you asked for – for example items in our fundraising shop, help rehoming your Labrador or how you can help.
  • Fundraise in accordance with our policies and procedures
  • Administer your donation or support your fundraising, including processing gift aid
  • Keep a record of your relationship with us
  • Support and further our mission (for example we may with your consent use images, photographs or video in marketing or promotional materials)
  • Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us
     

We make it easy for you to tell us how you want us to communicate, in a way that suits you.

Where you have provided us with your telephone number, please note that we may use that telephone number to call you.

 

If you enter your details onto our online form, we may contact you via email or telephone to see if we can help you with your enquiry.

 

Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services like Facebook and Twitter, you might give us permission to access information from those accounts or services.
 

 

WHAT WE COMMUNICATE WITH YOU ABOUT

 

We have reviewed the communications we send our clients, including what we send, how we send it, and what the communication is about.  We will only contact you during the time we are helping you rehome your Labrador.  We will always ask for your consent if you decide you would like updates post rehoming via a Labrador specific rescue.

 

When you give us your details we will tell you what we are going to do with them, and when you give us your telephone or address details, this will be for us to provide the service you have requested.

 

For further information on the types of communications we may send under each of these categories, please see below for examples of typical communications, although note that this is not the full list:

 

  • Campaigns – we’d love to tell you about our campaigning activities so that you can get involved by writing to your MP, signing a petition, contacting business or sharing campaign communications to influence for positive change for animal welfare in the UK.
  • Events – we’d love to tell you about our events in the future, which we’d love you to get involved with. We’d also like to tell you about volunteering opportunities where you can become a volunteer transporter, join us for a fun day out, community fundraising where we can support you with your own events.
  • Trading – we’d love to show you what you can buy on our online shop. We’d also like to let you know about any special offers – a good excuse to treat family, friends, or yourself. All our products are inspired by our love of Labradors.
  • Fundraising – your support is vital to our work and without you we would not be able to help rehome as many Labradors as we do. We may ask you to make a donation, contribute to an appeal, upgrade your support or change its type. We may also as you to renew or restart your support, and we may invite you to special supporter events.

 


WHO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH

 

We do not sell or share personal details to third parties for the purposes of marketing.

 

We will not disclose any of your personal data other than with the relevant Labrador specific rescue, who would be rehoming your Labrador for which we seek your permission, or under special circumstances, such as when we believe in good faith that the law requires it or to protect the rights, property and safety of LUKAG, or others. This includes disclosing your details if required to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors.

We may allow our suppliers to access and use your personal data to allow them to perform services on our behalf (e.g. payment processing). In these circumstances we will not give these organisations any rights to use your personal information except to provide services to us and in accordance with our instructions.
 

 

HOW WE KEEP YOUR DATA SAFE

 

We aim to ensure that there are appropriate physical, technical and managerial controls in place to protect your personal details; within our team only those that need to handle data will be done appropriately and securely.

 

Our website contains links to third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites will have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Despite all of our precautions however, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. So, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information which you disclose to us and so wish to draw your attention that you do so at your own risk.

 


KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION UP TO DATE

 

If appropriate, we really appreciate it if you let us know if your contact details, or circumstances change whilst we are working with you.  You can update your details online by emailing help@lukag.co.uk


HOW LONG WE STORE YOUR DATA FOR

 

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity.  We won’t store your credit/debit card details once we’ve processed your donation for instance.

 


HOW TO FIND OUT WHAT INFORMATION WE HAVE ABOUT YOU

 

You can request the details of the personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.  We may ask you for an appropriate administration fee.

 

If you want to access your information, send a description of the information you want to see and proof of your identity by post to LUKAG, c/o Oak House, Church Lane, Thwaite, Suffolk, IP23 7EJ. We do not accept these requests by email.

 

If you just need to update your contact details you can also do so online via our website.
 

 

WHAT TO DO IF YOU DON’T WANT US TO COLLECT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

 

If you don’t want us to collect information about you as you browse our website you’ll need to set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, then choose to decline it.

 

If you don’t want us to hold any personal details about you, it’s best just not to give them to us. If you want us to stop collecting information about you or processing that information then please let us know.
 

 

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

 

This policy was last updated in May 2018. It was re-worded to give you further information about how we collect, use and store your personal data, and to reflect the changes in law as set out in the General Data Protection Regulation.
 

We may amend or update this policy at any time to take account of any changes to data protection law or other legislation. When further updates to the policy are made they will be posted on this page, but rest assured we won’t ever make any other changes to the way we use your data without asking you first. Your subsequent submission of personal information to LUKAG will be deemed to signify your acceptance to the updates, so you may wish to check this policy each time you submit personal information to us.
 

 

FURTHER INFORMATION

 

The laws that dictate how your personal information can be used are:

 

 

At LUKAG we do our best to go beyond the minimum requirements and also follow the best practice code set out by the Fundraising Regulator: Code of Fundraising Practice.

 

You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at ico.org.uk to find out more or report a concern. They are the UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals. We work with them to make sure that we collect, store and use your information appropriately and don’t do anything you wouldn’t expect us to.

 

We are located in:

Norfolk

Northumberland

Scotland

Suffolk

Surrey

Wales

 

But we cover the whole of Mainland UK

 

Contact us today!

If you have any queries or wish to make contact:

 

help@lukag.co.uk or

 

Or use our contact form.

To make a donation to LUKAG, click on the link below - 

Set up a direct debit with JustGiving
Print Print | Sitemap
© Jules Norman, LUKAG